Southwest Media Group Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 21, 2018

1. What is a privacy policy? A privacy policy serves a few purposes.

A. It helps you understand what we do with your information.
As part of our mission to better serve you, we need to collect information from you. This privacy policy explains how we handle that information and what choices you might have about it.

B. It is part of an agreement between you and us.
Whether you are one of Southwest Media Group’s clients or simply checking out our website, this privacy policy and our Terms of Service apply to you. This privacy policy lays out how we exchange information with each other.

C. It can change from time to time.
When we make significant changes to this privacy policy, we’ll update the date at the top of this page. Your continued use of our website or services following the posting of an updated privacy policy means that you accept and agree to the changes, so please check this page occasionally to make sure that you are up to date.

2. Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA)
We do not knowingly collect information from any residents protected by the European Union (EU) privacy and data security laws and are not certified by the EU to collect or transfer information of protected European residents.
If we learn we have received personal information from a European resident, we will remove it. If you are a European resident and believe we might have your personal information, please Contact Us

3. I’m under the age of 13. Can I browse here?
Our website is not intended for anyone younger than 13 years old.
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have received personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will remove it. If you believe we might have a child’s personal information, please Contact Us

4. Information collected
We collect information from you in two ways:
You give it to us. For example, we may collect your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number(s).
It is collected automatically. If you browse our website, we will automatically collect your IP address and other data regarding your web browser and the computer, phone, or other mobile device you are using.
For information on how we automatically track your website behavior, see Tracking technology and cookies below.

5. Use of Information
Contact information. We use your contact information for the reason you gave it to us. For example, if you submit a vendor inquiry through our website, we will use your email address to respond to your inquiry.
Data about the device you are using. We use this data to provide and enhance our services. For example, it allows us to present you with a mobile-optimized website when you access it from a mobile device, to remember your preferences for how you view our website, and to evaluate what technical needs we could better meet for our users.
Anonymous information. We may group together anonymous information about you and our other users. This information is used for our own internal statistical purposes and helps us analyze how to better serve you.
With your permission. We can use your information for purposes in addition to those listed in this privacy policy, but only if you tell us beforehand we can do so.

Storing your information. We may store archived copies of your information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with law until no longer needed.

6. General Information
We collect company name and address, as well as the name, email address, and phone number(s) of your designated corporate representative, and any other information you provide to us. We need this to provide you with our services—for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, and invoice you.

7. Tracking technology and cookies
A. We use tools such as Google Analytics to follow the links you click, the websites you come from, and other behaviors.
What we are tracking about you. We can see your behavior as you use our website—for example, what links you clicked on, what websites you came from, how long you spent on a webpage, and where you are located. We track your behavior using Google Analytics and LeadLander to analyze the frequency, duration, and location of visits to our website and to evaluate our promotional efforts. Our partners handle the information they collect on your behavior in accordance with their own privacy policies. For Google Analytics, visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. For LeadLander, visit https://app.leadlander.com/privacy.
We use tracking technology (such as “cookies”) to track you. Cookies are files sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website. The purposes of a cookie include identifying you electronically and storing your preferences for viewing our website.
B. Third party websites
Users may find content on our site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services have their own privacy policies and terms of service. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

8. Who else do you share my information with?
Our partners. Southwest Media Group works with third parties to better provide you with our services, and we may share your information with them as outlined in this privacy policy. As discussed above, this may include Google Analytics and LeadLander.

When we need to for legal reasons. We may have to share your information with the police, the government, a court, or another person as required by law. Similarly, if we suspect someone is breaking the law, committing fraud, threatening to harm someone, or violating our Terms of Service or another agreement with us, your information may be shared with third parties as needed to prevent or take action on the matter.
To a new owner of our company. If our business is sold, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding, your information may be shared with the acquiring company and their representatives. If such a sale occurs, we will post a notice on this page and the Terms of Service.
With your permission. Southwest Media Group will always ask for your permission before sharing your information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy, as it is updated.

9. How do you safeguard my information?
We make an attempt to safeguard your information. However, no method of transmission over the web or electronic storage is 100% secure. So we cannot promise that your information will ever be completely safe.

10. I am a California resident. Do I have any special rights?
Yes. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, as it may from time to time be amended or superseded, permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please Contact Us

11. I am a Canadian resident. Do I have any special rights?
Yes. Canadian residents have certain rights under Canadian law with respect to their personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of their personal data. Canadian residents also have the right to withdraw their consent to our online tracking programs. To exercise any of these rights, please Contact Us. Please remember that we are U.S.-based and so any information we collect on you will be transferred into the U.S.

12. Will you send my information outside of the United States?
No. Southwest Media Group is a United States company and your information will be stored and processed on our servers in the United States.

13. Who can I contact with questions?
If you have any questions about your information or this privacy policy, please Contact Us or at:

Southwest Media Group
Attn: Privacy Policy
1717 Main Street
Suite 4000
Dallas, TX 75201